2018 Aurora Fall Open – Pairings

Pictures of the first day at Part1 , Part2, Part3, and Part4.

MASTER, U2000, U1600, U1300, and JU900 (links to sections)

Results and pairings are posted athttp://chess-results.com/tnr385365.aspx?lan=1 too.

MASTER

Board WHITE NRtg Pts Res. Pts BLACK NRtg
1 FM Plotkin Victor 2393 IM Noritsyn Nikolay 2592
2 IM Migot Tangi 2380 FM Hua Eugene 2420
3 IM Cummings David 2406 2 FM Dehmelt Karl 2239
4 Brajkovic Nikola 1960 2 2 IM Barron Michael 2279
5 Berengolts Isai 2122 2 2 Ning Eric 1915
6 Li William 2217 2 CM Kang Dorian 2168
7 Zhang Henry 2217 Zhao Jeffrey Renfei 2051
8 Lin Benjamin 2045 Loadman Ian 2102
9 Papneja Arul 2038 1 1 Noritsyn Sergey 2304
10 Colvin Andrew 2071 1 1 Zhao Jeffrey R. 1995
11 Chernik Dmitry 2080 ½ ½ WFM Qiao Cindy 1978
12 Profit Brian 2022 ½ ½ Nazareno Merlin 2005
13 Rusonik Max 2044 0 ½ Rubanovski Vladimir 2005
FM Munro Allan 2249 2 ½
Surya Benito 2106 ½
Macleod David (F) 2021 1 0

U2000

Board WHITE NRtg Pts Res. Pts BLACK NRtg
14 Supsup Ferdinand 1738 3 3 Desikan Ajith 1840
15 Huang Youhe 1812 2 Ajith Aayush 1925
16 Chen Sihao 1606 2 Lim Levi 1793
17 Khachaturov Vadim 1963 2 2 Fadeev Ilya 1709
18 Miaco Trifelino 1810 2 2 Jordan John 1696
19 Xie Austin 1686 2 Hua Michelle 1707
20 Chakkoli Shiva 1900 Yang Brett 1612
21 Kuehl Scott 1829 Xiao Edward 1549
22 Moran-Venegas Mario 1779 Benggawan Undriadi 1643
23 Corrie Michael 1619 Qiao Joey 1681
24 Locham Divjot 1569 1 1 Uthayakumar Ronan 1747
25 Gao William (Zhimao) 1536 1 1 Wang Eric 1632
26 Cao Bruce 1615 1 1 Li Adam 1598
27 Liu Aaron 1583 0 1 Armstrong Robert J. 1519
28 Sharma Vishruth 1657 0 0 Hughes Henry 1644
Gauthier David 1630 1 ½
Prost Bernie (F) 1540 1 ½
Pearson Dave (F) 1527 0 ½
Onwuka Emeka (F) 1514 0 ½

U1600

Board WHITE NRtg Pts Res. Pts BLACK NRtg
30 Lukezich John I.F. 1461 3 Cater Brendan 1469
31 Chakkoli Anirud 1589 2 Shen Isamel 1502
32 Mourgelas James 1344 2 2 Maheux Pierre 1597
33 Tang Sheng 1559 2 2 Li Jerry 1419
34 Banic John 1521 2 2 Dattani Dinesh 1357
35 Gillis Doug 1437 2 2 Hall William 1474
36 Zhuang Jin Rong (Winnie) 1386 2 Yilmaz Baris Emre 1558
37 Huang Richard 1354 Lin Ethan 1286
38 Xu Alex 1249 LeBlanc Miguel 1309
39 Hemmingway Jerry 1575 1 1 Lin Angela 1348
40 Kwan Toy Chack 1529 1 1 Zhang Daniel 1226
41 Wang Zhixing (Daniel) 1207 1 1 Tan Brendan 1447
42 Chen Andrew 1350 1 1 Fedyushchenko Alexander [sasha] 1251
43 Zhu Ricky 1312 ½ ½ Barbarich Zdravko 1528
44 Stroganov Victor 1393 ½ ½ Bercovici Mark 1300
45 Pearson Dave (F) 1527 0 ½ Super Russell 1315
Tapping Chris 1569 2 ½ -
Onwuka Emeka (F) 1514 0 ½ -

U1300

Rank SNo. Name NRtg 1.Rd. 2.Rd. 3.Rd. 4.Rd. 5.Rd. Pts
1 6 Vijendra Vinushan 1228 11 w 1 6 b 1 4 w 1 10 b 1 5 w 1 5
2 2 Stroganov Valery 1265 7 w ½ 18 b 1 21 w 1 17 b 1 10 w 1
3 31 Yao Henry 979 8 w 1 32 b ½ 22 w 1 16 b ½ 12 w 1 4
4 19 Wright Eric 1059 31 w 1 16 b 1 1 b 0 27 w 1 9 b 1 4
5 8 Qu Edison 1179 35 w 1 33 b 1 9 w 1 7 b 1 1 b 0 4
6 26 Gerber Jerry 1020 24 b 1 1 w 0 28 b 1 25 w 1 18 b 1 4
7 24 Mane Arnav 1026 2 b ½ 13 w 1 32 - + 5 w 0 19 b 1
8 9 Archibald Colin B. 1169 3 b 0 41 w 1 19 b ½ 26 w 1 17 w 1
9 25 Lai Jett 1022 14 w 1 40 b 1 5 b 0 15 w 1 4 w 0 3
10 16 Wang Xiuqi (Arthur) 1074 44 b 1 19 w 1 26 b 1 1 w 0 2 b 0 3
11 28 Duanmu Isabelle 1001 1 b 0 24 w 0 44 b 1 28 w 1 29 b 1 3
12 23 Li Neal Nian 1031 16 w 0 43 b 1 40 w 1 24 w 1 3 b 0 3
13 10 Xu Xinge 1143 - - ½ 7 b 0 39 w ½ 30 b 1 25 w 1 3
14 3 Khanahmad Doulabi Alireza 1245 9 b 0 36 w 1 25 b 0 41 w 1 27 b 1 3
15 13 Zuo Zichen (Roger) 1099 17 w 0 45 b 1 33 w 1 9 b 0 26 w 1 3
16 1 Xu William 1280 12 b 1 4 w 0 29 b 1 3 w ½ - - 0
17 34 Yang Lefan 932 15 b 1 25 w 1 - - ½ 2 w 0 8 b 0
18 22 Pugach Daniel 1038 - - ½ 2 w 0 37 b 1 36 b 1 6 w 0
19 33 Guo Anni 957 42 w 1 10 b 0 8 w ½ 22 b 1 7 w 0
20 43 Bradshaw Rob (F) 0 - - ½ 34 w 1 - - 0 21 b 1 - - 0
21 20 Glinnyi Danylo 1058 36 b ½ 37 w 1 2 b 0 20 w 0 35 b 1
22 15 Cheng Adrien 1093 45 w 1 - - ½ 3 b 0 19 w 0 31 b 1
23 45 Moscatel Januario 1213 - - 0 - - ½ - - ½ - - ½ 34 b 1
24 4 Khakimov Karim 1240 6 w 0 11 b 1 30 w 1 12 b 0 - - 0 2
25 17 Ksenych Drew 1067 43 w 1 17 b 0 14 w 1 6 b 0 13 b 0 2
26 35 Li Triston 914 29 w 1 30 b 1 10 w 0 8 b 0 15 b 0 2
27 27 Noritsyn Ivan 1015 40 w 0 31 b 1 42 w 1 4 b 0 14 w 0 2
28 11 Hay John 1104 33 w 0 35 b 1 6 w 0 11 b 0 36 w 1 2
29 14 Pishdad M. Hassan 1098 26 b 0 38 w 1 16 w 0 33 b 1 11 w 0 2
30 18 Ajith Aarush 1066 38 b 1 26 w 0 24 b 0 13 w 0 41 b 1 2
31 42 Huang Justin 819 4 b 0 27 w 0 45 w 1 42 b 1 22 w 0 2
32 7 Pirkoohi Shahrooz Ghasemi 1211 41 b 1 3 w ½ 7 - - - - 0 - - 0
33 32 Ksenych Alexa 972 28 b 1 5 w 0 15 b 0 29 w 0 38 b ½
34 21 Lin Joey 1042 - - ½ 20 b 0 36 w 0 37 b 1 23 w 0
35 30 Qian Eric 988 5 b 0 28 w 0 38 b 1 - - ½ 21 w 0
36 44 Pietluch Robert 0 21 w ½ 14 b 0 34 b 1 18 w 0 28 b 0
37 39 Kaur Eveleen 844 - - ½ 21 b 0 18 w 0 34 w 0 43 b 1
38 41 La Elite 822 30 w 0 29 b 0 35 w 0 45 b 1 33 w ½
39 38 Cheng Kyler Chi-Rey (F) 877 - - ½ - - 0 13 b ½ - - 0 - - 0 1
40 5 Surya Dania 1231 27 b 1 9 w 0 12 b 0 - - 0 - - 0 1
41 29 Huang Ivan 999 32 w 0 8 b 0 43 w 1 14 b 0 30 w 0 1
42 12 Ruchinskaya Valerie 1102 19 b 0 44 w 1 27 b 0 31 w 0 - - 0 1
43 40 Zhao Yicheng 828 25 b 0 12 w 0 41 b 0 44 w 1 37 w 0 1
44 37 Zhang Eric 912 10 w 0 42 b 0 11 w 0 43 b 0 45 w 1 1
45 36 Chen Rae 912 22 b 0 15 w 0 31 b 0 38 w 0 44 b 0 0

JU900

Board WHITE NRtg Pts Res. Pts BLACK NRtg
67 Duanmu Isaac 746 3 3 Fleming Daniel 0
68 Liu Lily 828 Wang Jaden 787
69 Chen Ricky 731 2 Yang Lucy 749
70 Gao Heye 704 2 2 Chen Kevin 624
71 Mirghasemi Soroush 0 2 2 Zeng Gordon 584
72 Selvarajah Kabhilan 508 2 Zhuang Jeffrey 740
73 Ivanitski Daniel 0 Profit Oliver 707
74 Chen Cheney 636 Inozemtseva Milana 605
75 Yang Kevin 771 1 Tian Lucas 335
76 Gao Sean 550 1 1 Guan Marie 653
77 Wang William Kaiyuan 394 1 1 Rong Peter 332
78 Zhang Tianyu 289 1 ½ Xing Percy 375
79 Stroganov Arnold 489 ½ ½ Ji Sherwin 450
80 Yu Jerry 200 0 0 Zhao Yiming 529
Cheng Kyler Chi-Rey (F) 877 ½
Onwuka Zikora (F) 506 0