Chess News

Check the links below for up to date chess news from Canada and the world!

Chessdom » Live

Chess, chess news, live chess games

Live games with analysis
Author: chessdom
Posted: January 10, 2019, 6:37 am
Live with analysis
Author: chessdom
Posted: November 28, 2018, 2:34 pm
Live with analysis
Author: chessdom
Posted: November 26, 2018, 2:12 pm
Live with analysis
Author: chessdom
Posted: November 24, 2018, 2:32 pm
Live with analysis
Author: chessdom
Posted: November 22, 2018, 2:20 pm
Live with analysis
Author: chessdom
Posted: November 21, 2018, 2:36 pm
Live games with analysis
Author: chessdom
Posted: November 20, 2018, 6:10 am
Live with analysis
Author: chessdom
Posted: November 19, 2018, 2:38 pm
Live with analysis
Author: chessdom
Posted: November 18, 2018, 2:21 pm
Live with analysis
Author: chessdom
Posted: November 16, 2018, 2:32 pm

Canadian Chess Newsfeed

The image above is a low-rez version of the the first six of fourteen Critical Positions from the next issue of Chess Canada.

You can download the full set of positions (minus solutions!) from the link below:

Download PDF

 

Author: John Upper
Posted: March 21, 2019, 8:51 pm

It's a Chess in the USA themed Best of the Web...


US Chess Championship
March 20 - March 31, 2019

Two 12-player RRs to decide the US and US Women's Championships at the St.Louis Chess Club.

The all-GM Open section has an average rating of 2682, and five players over 2700: Fabiano Caruana, Wesley So, Hikaru Nakamura, defending Champion Sam Shankland, and new addition to the US Federation Lenier Dominguez (formerly Cuba). It also has three teenagers: Jeffery Xiong, Sam Sevian (both 18) and Awonder Liang (15).

The Women's section is topped by seven-time US Champion GM Irina Krush, who has a 120+ point rating advantage over second-seed Anna Zatonskih. The women's section also includes three teenagers: Carissa Yip, Annie Wang and Jennifer Yu.

Live Games

With onsite commentary by WGM Jen Shahade and GMs Yasser Seirawan & Maurice Ashley


Homeless NY Chess Champ & Charity

Last week, an 8-year-old refugee living in homeless shelter won NY State championship. Tani Adewumi learned chess one year ago, and won the NY State championship K-3 on his first attempt this month. Tani and his family are Nigerian refugees, fleeing Boko Haram terrorists. Their refugee status is still TBD. His coach set up a GoFundMe campaign which in less than five days has already collected $191,000!

You can watch and read about him by following the links below:


Book Reviews: Where's Watson?

For years, the benchmark for English language chess book reviews had been IM John Watson: well written, historically informed, carefully researched. Watson's reviews were clearly research-level workloads, and the effort may have caught up with him: he has not posted a review since 2016. 

So who is the next Watson?

GM Matthew Sadler, New in Chess magazine's book reviewer is one candidate. His reviews are are good, but not great. They definitley convey Sadler's enthusiasm: he does make you want to order those books. But he's less good at conveying the content of the books; perhaps for space or time reasons his reviews rarely have the detailed compairsons of variations in competing opening books which Watson often produced. They also reflect the skills and abilities of the near 2700-level GM that Sadler is -- perhaps to an extent that makes the reviews presuppose a skill level above the average NiC reader -- for example, Sadler regularly writes about following complex analysis in a book with few diagrams while commuting or at the beach, a blindfold skill few club players have. They may also be a bit too polite -- most books get 4 to 5 stars, others (presumably) pass unnoticed.

John Hartmann is the book reviewer for the USCF's Chess Life magazine. He is an untitled 50+ year old with a FIDE rating just under 1900. He is also the 2018 winner of the "Best Chess Column" from the Chess Journalists of America. 

Hartmann clearly knows chess books: his review of Sam Shankland's 2018 book on pawn play references recent books on the topic like Flores's "Chess Structures: A Grandmaster Guide" and Hickl's "The Power of Pawns", as well as hard-to-find classics like Baburin's "Winning Pawn Structures" and Kmoch's "Pawn Power in Chess".

He also knows knows enough chess history to put books in their wider cultural context; see, for example, his discussion of chess funding during and after the collapse of the Soviet Union at the start of his review of Sakaev and Landa's books on the "Russian Chess School 2.0" in his May 2018 reviews.

He also has an eye for detail: noticing the similarity in layout of the recent translation of Keres' book on the 1948 World Championship to Quality Chess books, Hartmann traces it to the influence of Swedish IM Ari Ziegler, who typeset both. Not important, but a sign that the reviewer is alert and does his homework.

Hartmann mainly reviews books, but not exclusively: he regularly reviews videos, DVDs, software, and websites. For instance, his February 2019 review discusses coverage of the Carlsen - Caruana World Championship match, ranging from live online videos and analysis, to two "instant" books, to a video series with Carlsen seconds -- Gustafsson, Nielsen, and Fressinet -- on chess.24. Similarly, his January 2019 discusses ChessBase 15 and the Chessable website.

Hartmann's fully-edited reviews appear in Chess Life and are available only to subscribers, but his penultimate drafts (which are usually longer) appear for free on his wordpress blog.

His most recent review is from March 2019, which discusses Joel Benjamin's book "Better Thinking, Better Chess", and includes an example from the book of a game won by Shawn Rodriguez-Lemieux.

Links

Category:

Author: John Upper
Posted: March 20, 2019, 8:53 pm

Our Canadian Game of the Week is Eric Hansen vs Le Quang Liem, from the 3rd round of the 2019 St.Louis Spring Classic, currently underway...
In the diagram it is Black to move...

 


St Louis 2019 Spring Chess Classic
March 2-10, 2019

The St.Louis Spring Classic consists of two 10-player RRs. 

The A section features Vassily Ivanchuk, Le Quang Liem, Rustam Kasimdzhanov, two World Junior Champions -- Jeffery Xiong and Aryan Tari -- and Canadian GM Eric Hansen.

After three rounds, Xiong, Tari and Illya Nyzhnyk lead with 2/3. Eric Hansen has 50% after a loss to Tari, draw with Kasim, and a win over second-seed Liem (see below) -- a good start for a guy who hasn't played much OTB chess, is the lowest seed (at 2615), and has already faced two of the top four players, and opponents who outrate him by a combined 141 points.

The B section has players between 2530-2593, and is currently lead by Chinese GM Jinshi Bai with 2.5/3.

Live Games (2pm EST)

Games can be followed live, with commentary by GM Aman Hambleton, on both the St. Louis CC website, and on chess.24


 

..

() - ()
 
 Round:  Result:
[Event "Spring Classic 'A'"]
[Site "St Louis"]
[Date "2019.03.04"]
[Round "3.5"]
[White "Hansen, Eric"]
[Black "Le, Quang Liem"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "B30"]
[WhiteElo "2615"]
[BlackElo "2710"]
[Annotator "John Upper"]
[PlyCount "119"]
[EventDate "2019.??.??"]
[EventType "game"]
[EventCountry "USA"]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 e6 4. O-O Nge7 5. Re1 a6 6. Bf1 d5 7. exd5 Nxd5 8.
d4 {} Nf6 $1 {Anticipating c2-c4 and pressuring d4. After the exchange of
pawns on either d4 or c5, White will have a queenside majority and no
weaknesses, but advancing the majority safely is not at all easy (see: Polgar
- Gelfand, below).} ({Black can allow the queenside pawns to be broken to
enable more dynamic queenside play, as Larsen did in North Bay against the
second Polgar sister:} 8... cxd4 9. Nxd4 Be7 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. Nd2 (11. c4 $14
{White has nicer-looking pawns, but Larsen would no doubt have been happy to
push his a-pawn for play.}) 11... O-O 12. c3 Qc7 13. Nf3 Rb8 14. Qc2 c5 15. Bd3
h6 16. Qa4 Rd8 $11 17. Bc2 $2 (17. Qe4 Nf6 18. Qe2) 17... c4 $1 $15 {1/2- 1/2 
(41) Polgar,Sofia (2500)-Larsen,B (2505) North Bay 1995}) 9. Be3 cxd4 (9... Be7
10. c4 O-O 11. Nc3 cxd4 12. Nxd4 Ne5 13. h3 Bd7 14. Rc1 (14. c5 $1) 14... Rc8
15. Qb3 Bc5 16. Red1 Qc7 17. Nc2 Bxe3 18. Nxe3 Rfd8 19. Qa3 Be8 20. b4 Rxd1 21.
Rxd1 Rd8 22. Qc1 Nc6 23. Nc2 Rxd1 24. Qxd1 Qe5 25. Qd3 Qf4 26. a4 Ne5 27. Qe3
Qxe3 28. Nxe3 a5 $3 {an excellent move, mangling White's queenside majority.}
29. bxa5 (29. b5 Ned7 $17) 29... Nc6 30. f4 Nxa5 $15 {1/2-1/2 (44) Polgar,
Judit (2693)-Gelfand,B (2777) London 2013}) 10. Nxd4 Bd7 11. c4 Be7 12. Nc3 O-O
13. a3 (13. Nf3 $5 {keeps the pieces on before expanding on the queenside.})
13... Qc7 14. b4 (14. h3 Rad8 15. Nf3 Bd6 16. b4 (16. c5 $1) 16... Ne5 17. Nd2
$6 Ng6 {1/2-1/2 (42) Giri,A (2790)-Topalov,V (2754) Stavanger (blitz) 2016})
14... Rfd8 15. Qe2 Bd6 16. g3 Be5 17. Rad1 $14 {All theory so far?} h6 (
17... Rac8 18. h3 Be8 19. Nxc6 Rxd1 20. Rxd1 Bxc6 21. Bb6 $1 Qb8 $1 22. Qe3 Nd7
23. Bd4 b6 24. Ne4 h6 25. Be2 a5 $2 26. Bxe5 Qxe5 27. b5 $1 Qxe4 28. Qxe4 Bxe4
29. Rxd7 Kf8 $14 {1/2-1/2 (56) Lu,S (2551)-Yu,Y (2675) Danzhou 2013}) ({
Characteristically, Leela recommends} 17... h5 $5 $14) 18. Rd3 Nxd4 19. Bxd4
Bxd4 20. Rxd4 Bc6 21. Red1 (21. Rxd8+ Rxd8 22. Rd1 $14) 21... Rxd4 22. Rxd4 b6
23. Bg2 Rc8 24. Bxc6 Qxc6 25. Qd3 Ne8 (25... Qc7 26. Ne4 Nxe4 27. Rxe4 a5 $5 {
could give White a passed pawn, but with no realistic chance of advancing it.})
26. Ne4 e5 27. Rd8 Rxd8 28. Qxd8 Kf8 (28... Kh7 29. Qd3 f5 30. Nd2 e4 31. Qd4
$14) 29. Qd3 Ke7 30. c5 $1 {} bxc5 $2 {Stockfish and Leela both rate this
as a mistake, but disagree about best defence, with SF opting for maximum
activity:} ({Stockfish:} 30... f5 31. Nc3 bxc5 32. Qxf5 Qd6 (32... cxb4 $2 33.
Qxe5+ Qe6 (33... Kf8) 34. Qc5+ Qd6 35. Nd5+ Ke6 36. Nf4+ Kd7 (36... Ke7 37.
Qe3+ Kd7 38. axb4 Qxb4 39. Qa7+ $18) 37. Qf5+ Kd8 38. axb4 Qxb4 39. Ne6+ $18)
33. Qe4 cxb4 34. Nd5+ $14) ({Leela:} 30... b5 {challenges White to break
through, but concedes that it will be a long and difficult defence with no
real hope of counterplay.}) 31. Nxc5 $16 Nc7 32. Qe2 {Critical Position} (
32. h4 Qd6 (32... a5 $2 33. Qe3 {attacks e5, defends the N, and enables axb5.})
33. Qf3 $14) 32... Qd6 $6 {Black misses an excellent defence:} (32... Qd5 $3 {
hangs a6, but keeping the Q on the long diagonal creates game saving tactics:}
33. Nxa6 Nb5 34. Qe3 (34. a4 Nd4 $1 $11 {and ...Nf3+ will force a draw.}) 34...
Qd1+ 35. Kg2 Qd5+ 36. Qf3 (36. f3 Qa2+ $11) 36... e4 $1 $11 {threatening to
pry open the K is essential} 37. Qe3 {White is up connected outside passed
pawns and Black's checks are finished...?} Nxa3 $3 {Not finished.} 38. Qxa3 e3+
$1 $11 {blocking with f3 loses to ...Qd2+ and e-pawn promotes, so White has to
allow a draw from Q checks on d5 and d1.}) 33. Qg4 g6 34. Qh4+ g5 35. Qe4 Kf6
36. a4 Kg7 37. Kg2 Ne8 38. Qa8 Nc7 39. Qe4 Ne8 40. Qa8 Nc7 {Eric thought for a
lot of his remaining time before choosing not to play for the repetition...}
41. Qf3 {} Ne8 $6 (41... a5 $4 42. Ne4 {safetys the N with tempo and a
triple attack on d6, a5 and f6.}) (41... Nd5 42. Nxa6 Nxb4 43. Nxb4 Qxb4 44.
Qc6 $14 {easier to play for White, but this should be a draw.}) 42. a5 $1 Nc7
43. Qb7 g4 {Eric played his next few moves almost instantly.} 44. h3 h5 $2 (
44... gxh3+ {avoids leaving a loose pawn on g4.} 45. Kxh3 Ne6 46. Nxe6+ (46.
Qxa6 $2 Ng5+ 47. Kg2 (47. Kh2 Qd2 48. Kg2) 47... Qd5+ $11 {Only move.}) 46... Qxe6+ 47.
Kg2 e4 $1 $14) 45. hxg4 hxg4 46. Qe4 $1 Qd4 47. Qf5 Qd5+ 48. Kh2 Qd4 49. Nd7
Ne8 50. Nxe5 Qd5 51. Qxg4+ Kf6 52. Nd7+ Ke7 53. Nc5 Nf6 54. Qe2+ Kf8 55. Qxa6
Ng4+ 56. Kg1 Ne5 57. Qb7 Nf3+ 58. Kg2 Ne1+ 59. Kf1 Qd1 60. Qb8+ 1-0
merida
46


Author: John Upper
Posted: March 5, 2019, 7:26 pm

32 tournaments in March and April mean that chess has survived the winter, and is beginning to come out of hibernation...

 

March 2019 Event Location Info Links
March 1-3 Winter Open Memorial U 5 round Swiss; TC: 60 + 30 http://nlchess.ca/events/
March 1-3 RA March Open RA Centre, Ottawa 5 round Swiss; TC: 90+30 https://eoca.ca/#/
March 2 Polgar Foundation Qualifier Oakville, ON 5 round Swiss; TC: G/60 https://elevatemychess.com/ontariopolgar/
         
March 8-10 Titanium Spring Classic UofT Scarborough 7 rounds; TC: 90+30 https://www.titaniumfitness.fitness/titanium-spring-chess-classic/
March 9 Manitoba Scholastic Championship University of Manitoba grades 1-12; TC: 25+5 or 10+5 https://chess.chessmanitoba.org/?page_id=34
March 9-10 3rd Steinitz-Menchik Classic Calgary CC 5 round Swiss; TC: 90+30 http://www.albertachess.org/2019SMCC.php
March 9-10 BC Youth Championship Richmond, BC BC Jrs, born after 2001.01.01 http://www.chess2inspire.org/bcycc-2019
         
March 15-17 Championnat Ouvert de la Mauricie Trois-Rivières, QC 5 round Swiss; TC: 40/90 + G/30 + 30 http://www.comauricie.org/
March 16 UPEI Spring Quick UPEI, Charlottetown 5 round Swiss; TC: G/30 http://mcc.cdevastation.com/upeisqck19.html
March 16 St Patrick's Eve Active Brantford, ON 5 round Swiss; TC: 25+5 http://www.miltonchess.ca/images/cfc/2019_brantford_st_patrick_eve_active.pdf
March 16-17 Greater Toronto Jr Championship St.Timothy School; North York 5 round Swiss; TC: 60+30 https://senecahillchess.com/2018/06/16/2019-greater-toronto-junior-chess-championship/
March 16-17 Hart House Spring Junior Hart House, Toronto U1300, U900' TC: 55 + 5 https://harthousechess.com/2019/02/20/hart-house-summer-junior-open/
March 17 BC Active Championship Vancouver 5 round Swiss; TC: 25 + 5 https://vanchess.ca/tournaments/view/id/3262
March 17 PEI Junior Open UPEI, Charlottetown 4 round Swiss; G/60 or 45+15delay http://mcc.cdevastation.com/peijrop19.html
         
March 23-24 Mississauga Spring Open Sandman Hotel, Mississauga 5 round swiss; TC: 90+30 https://elevatemychess.com/mccspringopen/
March 23 Alberta Chess Challenge Lindsay Thurber HS; Red Deer grades 1-12; 4 rounds; TC: 25+5 http://www.albertachess.org/2019ACC.php
March 23-24 Calgary Seniors Championship Calgary CC 50+ yo by 2019.12.31; Alberta resident http://www.albertachess.org/2019CSC.php
         
March 29-31 Unnamed Late March Memorial U (probably) 5 round Swiss; TC: 60 + 30 http://nlchess.ca/events/
March 29-31 Kingston Open Kingston, ON 5 round Swiss; TC: 90+30 https://eoca.ca/#/
March 30-31 Aurora Spring Open Newmarket, ON 5 round Swiss; TC: 90+30 http://www.aucc.club/2019-aurora-spring-open/2019-aurora-spring-open-details/
         
April 2019 Event Location Info Links
April 5-6 Ontario High School Ch. Toronto Ch section: 2 days 5 rds; lower sections: Friday only, 4 rounds https://www.ohscc.on.ca/
April 6-7 Lethbridge Open Lethbridge, AB 5 round Swiss; TC: 90+30 http://www.albertachess.org/2019LO.php
April 6  6th Stan Rogers Memorial Chilliwack, BC 6 round Swiss; TC: 25 + 5 https://www.facebook.com/ChilliwackChessClub
         
April 12-14 Halifax Open Halifax, MSVU 5 round Swiss: TC: 120 + 30 http://www.nschess.ca/?p=1542
April 13 Canadian Youth CC Qualifier 1 Seneca Hill, ON TBA https://senecahillchess.com/tournaments/cfc-junior-grand-prix/
April 13 Alberta Active Championship Red Deer, AB 5 round swiss; TC: G/25 + 5 http://www.albertachess.org/2019AAC.php
         
April 18-21 Canadian Zonal (and sectionals) Kingston, ON 9 round swiss; TC: 40/90 + G/30 + 30s http://chess.ca/newsfeed/node/1113
         
April 19-21 Alberta Closed Calgary CC 6-player RR; 40/90 + G/30 + 30s http://www.albertachess.org/2019AC.html
April 19-22 13th Grand Pacific Open Victoria, Grand Pacific Hotel 6 round swiss; TC: 90+30 http://grandpacificopen.pbworks.com/w/page/15387541/FrontPage
April 20-21 Alberta Reserves Calgary CC 5 round swiss; TC: 90+30 http://www.albertachess.org/2019AR.php
April 20-21 Alberta Youth Ch. Fort McMurray TBA TBA
         
April 26-28 15th Niagara Falls Open Niagara Falls; Niagara Shrine Club Over 19yo; 6 round Swiss; TC: 90+30 http://www.miltonchess.ca/images/cfc/2019_niagara_falls_open.pdf
         

Author: John Upper
Posted: March 3, 2019, 12:50 am

2019 Canadian Zonal

April 18-22, 2019
Kingston, Ontario
Four Points Sheraton 


Format

Event: 9 round Swiss
TC: 40/90 + G/30 + 30s
Sections: Zonal; U2200; U1900; U1600
Byes: 0 point byes in Zonal section; up to three 1⁄2-point byes in Sectionals if requested in advance.


Prizes (based on 100 total entries)

Zonal:

  • 1st: $2000 + entry to World Cup in Khanty-Mansiysk + $1000 travel subsidy to World Cup (Sept-Oct, 2019)
  • 2nd: $1000 + entry to American Continental in Brazil + $500 travel subsidy to Brazil  (date TBA)
  • 3rd: $500
  • 4th: $250

and, FIDE awads titles for top finishes:

  • 1st: IM
  • 2nd-3rd: FM + IM norm
  • 65% (6/9): FM title
  • 50% (4.5/9): CM title

Sectionals:

  • 1st: $1000
  • 2nd: $500
  • 3rd: $250

Fees

umm... this part is a little complicated... 

  • GMs, IMs, and WGMs who enter before March 31 get free entry. 
  • GMs entering before March 31 get free rooms too (double occupancy)! 

Other entry fees range:

  • $120, for Sectional players when staying at the Four Points Sheraton host hotel, 
  • $220, for Zonal players staying at the host hotel,
  • $300, for Zonal players who enter late and don't stay at the host hotel.
  • and all prices go up by $20 on March 1 and April 1.
  • registrations close April 17 - NO onsite registrations.
Hotel:
Four Points Sheraton, with tournament registration before March 31:

For details, see the event PDF at the EOCA website.


Titled Zonal Entrants (as of Feb 25):

  • GM Aman Hambleton
  • IM Nikolay Noritsyn
  • IM Michael Song
  • IM Kaiqi Yang
  • FM Victor Plotkin
  • FM Eugene Hua
  • FM Qiuyu Huang
  • FM Nicholas Vettese
  • FM Allan Munro

Crew

  • Organizer: Aris Marghetis (IA, IO, FL)
  • TD: Danny Goldenberg (IA, IO, FL)
  • Appeals Committe Head: Hal Bond  (IA, IO, FL)

Links

Author: John Upper
Posted: February 26, 2019, 5:59 am

 30 chess events across Canada in February and March. Details and links...

 

February 2019  Event  Location  Info  Links
February 2-3 Guelph Winter Pro-Am Guelph University 5 round Swiss; 90+30 http://www.chesscanada.info/forum/showthread.php?4950-Guelph-Winter-Pro-Am-February-2-3
February 2-3 Qualifying Tournament Olympic Stadium, Montréal 4 round Swiss; 40/75 + 30/mat http://www.fqechecs.qc.ca/editeur/tournois/index.php?id=13725
         
February 8-10 Fredericton Open UNB, Fredericton  5 rounds; 40/120 + game/60 http://mcc.cdevastation.com/ftonwopen19.html
February 9 Calgary Youth Regional Calgary Jr CC 25+5 delay; U8 to U18 sections www.calgaryjuniorchess.com/CJCC/event/event/12149
February 9-10 Tournoi Hospitalité Alma, QC 4 rondes; 30/75 + 45/mat +30s http://www.fqechecs.qc.ca/editeur/tournois/index.php?id=13744
February 9-10 Northern Alberta Open Edmonton Chess Club 5 round Swiss; TC: 90+30 http://albertachess.org/2019NAO.php
February 10 Woodbuffalo Youth Chess Ch. Fort McMurry Chess Chub U8-U18 https://www.fmchess.com/
         
February 16 Ontario Qualifier 2 Seneca Hill, North York, Toronto U8 to U18 https://senecahillchess.com/2018/06/13/2019-nyycc-cycc-qualifier-1/
February 16-17 Hart House Reading Week Open Hart House, Toronto 6 round Swiss; TC: 90+30 https://harthousechess.com/2019/01/17/hart-house-reading-week-open/
February 16-17 South Saskatchewan Open Regina 5 round Swiss; TC: 90+30 https://saskchess.org/sask-open?fbclid=IwAR2xX-pHmyX6JoeV97MH93y0We8LQ0fc4Nd7sHpFvVriuuBuIBTqy2iNEEM
February 16-17 University Battle of Alberta U of C   TBA
February 16-18 2019 BC Open Richmond BC 6 round Swiss; TC: 90+30 http://bcopenchess.pbworks.com/w/page/7082404/FrontPage
         
February 22-24 Bluenose Open Saint Mary's U; Halifax 5 round Swiss; TC: 120+30 http://www.nschess.ca/?p=788
February 23 University Battle of Alberta University of Calgary  Swiss; TC: 15+10 https://www.facebook.com/UofCChessClub/photos/a.1646422732248003/2250925558464381/?type=3&theater
February 23 Edmonton Youth Championship Edmonton Chess Club U8-U18; 4 rounds; TC: 25+5 http://www.albertachess.org/2019EYCC.php
         
         
March 2019        
March 1-3 RA March Open RA Centre, Ottawa 5 round Swiss; TC: 90+30 https://eoca.ca/#/
March 2 Polgar Foundation Qualifier Oakville, ON U19 girls; 5 round Swiss; TC: G/60 https://elevatemychess.com/ontariopolgar/
         
March 8-10 Titanium Spring Classic UofT Scarborough 7 rounds; TC: 90+30 https://www.titaniumfitness.fitness/titanium-spring-chess-classic/
March 9 Manitoba Scholastic Championship University of Manitoba grades 1-12; TC: 25+5 or 10+5 https://chess.chessmanitoba.org/?page_id=34
March 9-10 3rd Steinitz-Menchik Classic Calgary CC TBA TBA
         
March 15-17 Championnat Ouvert de la Mauricie Trois-Rivières, QC 5 round Swiss; TC: 40/90 + G/30 + 30 http://www.comauricie.org/
March 16 UPEI Spring Quick UPEI, Charlottetown 5 round Swiss; TC: G/30 http://mcc.cdevastation.com/upeisqck19.html
March 16 St Patrick's Eve Active Brantford, ON 5 round Swiss; TC: 25+5 http://www.miltonchess.ca/images/cfc/2019_brantford_st_patrick_eve_active.pdf
March 16-17 Greater Toronto Junior Championship St.Timothy School; North York 5 round Swiss; TC: 60+30 https://senecahillchess.com/2018/06/16/2019-greater-toronto-junior-chess-championship/
March 17 PEI Junior Open UPEI, Charlottetown 4 round Swiss; G/60 or 45+15delay http://mcc.cdevastation.com/peijrop19.html
         
March 23 Mississauga Spring Open Sandman Hotel, Mississauga 5 round swiss; TC: 90+30 https://elevatemychess.com/mccspringopen/
March 23 Alberta Chess Challenge Lindsay Thurber HS; Red Deer grades 1-12; 4 rounds; TC: 25+5 http://www.albertachess.org/2019ACC.php
March 23-24 Calgary Seniors Championship Calgary CC TBA TBA
         
March 29-31 Kingston Open TBA 5 round Swiss; TC: 60+30 https://eoca.ca/#/
March 30-31 Aurora Spring Open Newmarket, ON 5 round Swiss; TC: 60+30 http://www.aucc.club/2019-aurora-spring-open/2019-aurora-spring-open-details/
         
Author: John Upper
Posted: February 6, 2019, 5:49 am

Gibraltar, the PRO League match between Montreal and Saint Louis, and the last rounds of TATA Steel are this week's Best of the Web...

 


Gibraltar International Chess Festival
January 22-31, 2019

The Gibraltar Festival contiues to attact a world-class field: 14 players over 2700, and 38 players over 2600. This year, top players include MVL, defending champion Lev Aronian, Wesley So, Yu Yangyi, as well as former tournament winners Hikaru Nakamura, Vassily Ivancuk, and Nigel Short.

Somehow Gibraltar keeps a relaxed feel that encourages top players to do live postmortems and interviews after every round, in addition to "Masterclasses" and fun side events like the "Battle of the Sexes" game (a team rapid match on a jumbo board with the players running to make their moves), so there is much more to watch than live games.

Unusually, there are no Canadians entered -- Spraggett was previously listed, but does not appear on the up-to-date list.

Links

Homepage

Live Games with commentary by GM Simon Williams and WGM Jovanka Houska, and interviews by IM Tania Sachdev


PRO League Week 3

The Professional Rapid Online (PRO) Chess League features 32 teams play in four RR divisions, each round playing one other team of four in a Schevenningen format (a RR against everyone on the other team) at 15min + 2 sec per game. 

The third round goes Monday and Tuesday this week. The top match will be Tuesday starting at 4:30 EST and sees the two league leaders Montreal Chessbrahs playing the Saint Louis Arch Bishops.

Montreal Chessbrahs

  1. GM Ivan Saric
  2. GM Eric Hansen
  3. IM Shiyam Thavandiran
  4. FM Shawn Rodrigue-Lemieux

St Louis Arch Bishops

  1. GM Fabiano Caruana
  2. GM Wesley So
  3. GM Cemil Ali Marandi
  4. Josh Bloomer (officially "1887", but 2300+ USCF)

After two rounds, Saric leads the league with a perfect 8/8, with Hansen just behind with 7.5/8. Caruana and So each have 7/8.

Other players active this week: Hikaru Nakamura (from his hotel at the Gibraltar Open, as are Saric and So), Wan Hao, GM Alexandra Kosteniuk.

Links



TATA continues

TATA Steel continues to January 27, 2019.

After 9 of 13 rounds, Magnus Carlsen and Ian Nepomniachtchi and Vishy Anand (49-years old!) lead with 6/9, with Nepo having the easiest games remaining.

Links

There are several options for watching live games with titled commentary:

  • IMs Anna Rudolf & Lawrence Trent are the hosts on the official site and on the chess.com twitch feed. They're onsite, with video and player interviews.
  • GMs Peter Svidler & Jan Gustafsson do commentary on chess24, but only for premium members.
Author: John Upper
Posted: January 22, 2019, 10:25 pm

 

If your New Year's resolutions did not include quitting chess -- or somehow included playing more chess -- here are 19 events where you can go to continue living your best life....

 

Date Event Place Info Link
January 2019        
January 4-6 Scheinich Memorial Calgary Chess Club 6 player RRs http://www.albertachess.org/2019SM.html
         
January 12-13 Ontario Junior Sandman Hotel, Misssissauga 5 round Swiss; TC: 90+30 https://elevatemychess.com/ontario-junior/
         
January 17th Charity Simul for Syrian Family RA Centre, Ottawa vs GM Bator Sambuev  
January 18-20 RA Winter Open RA Centre, Ottawa 5 round Swiss; TC: 90+30 https://eoca.ca/#/
January 18-20 Victoria Open Comfort Inn and Suites, Victoria BC 5 round Swiss; TC: 90+30 http://victoriachessclub.pbworks.com/w/page/100118877/Victoria%20Open
January 19th UPEI Winter Quick UPEI Charlottetown 5 round Swiss; TC: 25+5 delay http://mcc.cdevastation.com/upeiwqck19.html
January 29 & Feb 5 PEI Closed UPEI Charlottetown 5 round Swiss; TC: 25 + 15 sec delay http://mcc.cdevastation.com/peicl19.html
         
January 25-27 Oakville Winter Open Holiday Inn, Oakville ON 5 round Swiss; TC: 90+30 https://elevatemychess.com/oakvillewinter/
         
February 2019        
February 2-3 Guelph Winter Pro-Am Guelph University 5 round Swiss; 90+30 http://www.chesscanada.info/forum/showthread.php?4950-Guelph-Winter-Pro-Am-February-2-3
February 2-3 QCI Qualifying Tournament Olympic Stadium, Montréal 4 round Swiss; 40/75 + 30/mat http://www.fqechecs.qc.ca/editeur/tournois/index.php?id=13725
         
February 8-10 Fredericton Open UNB, Fredericton  5 rounds; 40/120 + game/60 http://mcc.cdevastation.com/ftonwopen19.html
February 9 Calgary Youth Regional Calgary Jr CC 25+5 delay; U8 to U18 sections www.calgaryjuniorchess.com/CJCC/event/event/12149
February 9-10 Tournoi Hospitalité Alma, QC 4 rondes; 30/75 + 45/mat +30s http://www.fqechecs.qc.ca/editeur/tournois/index.php?id=13744
February 9-10 Northern Alberta Open Edmonton Chess Club 5 round Swiss; TC: 90+30 http://albertachess.org/2019NAO.php
         
February 16 Ontario Qualifier 2 Seneca Hill, North York, Toronto U8 to U18 https://senecahillchess.com/2018/06/13/2019-nyycc-cycc-qualifier-1/
February 16-17 South Saskatchewan Open Regina 5 round Swiss; TC: 90+30 https://saskchess.org/sask-open?fbclid=IwAR2xX-pHmyX6JoeV97MH93y0We8LQ0fc4Nd7sHpFvVriuuBuIBTqy2iNEEM
February 16-17 University Battle of Alberta U of C   TBA
February 16-18 2019 BC Open Richmond BC 6 round Swiss; TC: 90+30 http://bcopenchess.pbworks.com/w/page/7082404/FrontPage
         
February 22-24 Bluenose Open Saint Mary's U; Halifax 5 round Swiss; TC: 120+30 http://www.nschess.ca/?p=788
Author: John Upper
Posted: January 20, 2019, 3:27 am

The 2019 Canadian University Chess Championship took place January 12-13 at McMaster in Hamilton, ON.

The top section was a 6-team RR which ended in a tie for first between Western and the University of Toronto 'A', who won based on their superior result against the third-place team, the University of Ottawa.

Team Rd.1 Rd.2 Rd.3 Rd.4 Rd.5 Total
U of T  'A' W5 W3 D2 D4 W6 4
Western W4 W5 D1 W6 D3 4
Ottawa W6 L1 W4 W5 D2 3.5
Waterloo L2 W6 L3 D1 W5 2.5
McGill L1 L2 D6 L3 L4 0.5
U of T 'B' L3 L4 D5 L2 L1 0.5

 

The Reserve section was won by Queen's (5/5), followed by Ryerson (4), and Western 'B' (3.5/5).  

As at previous CUCC events, no teams west of Ontario or east of Quebec managed the logistics and expense of attending the two-day competition.


 

Links

 

Author: John Upper
Posted: January 17, 2019, 12:03 am

2019 TATA Steel

The 81st annual tournament at Wijk aan Zee runs January 12-27, 2019. The top section is a 14-player RR featuring six of the world's top eight players, including World Champion Magnus Carlsen.

Rank Name FIDE NAT World
1 Carlsen, Magnus 2835 NOR 1
2 Mamedyarov, Shak 2817 AZR 3
3 Ding, Liren 2813 CHN 4
4 Giri, Anish 2783 NED 5
5 Kramnik, Vladimir 2777 RUS 7
6 Anand, Viswanathan 2773 IND 8
7 Nepomniachtchi, Ian 2763 RUS 13
8 Radjabov, Teimour 2757 AZR 14
9 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 2738 POL 19
10 Rapport, Richard 2731 HUN 23
11 Shankland, Samuel 2725 USA 27
12 Fedoseev, Vladimir 2724 RUS 28
13 Vidit, Gujrathi 2695 IND 45
14 Van Foreest, Jorden 2612 NED 192

Notes:

  • Carlsen has the record of 6 tournament wins in Wijk
  • Anand has won 5 of the 18 times he has played in the Wijk tournament.
  • van Foreest qualified by winning the 2018 Challengers group.

 

The Challengers group is also a 14-player RR, with the winner qualifying for the 2020 Masters. Canadian Evgeny Bareev comes out of his semi-retirement to play for the fifth time in Wijk; he won the main event in 2002 (ahead of Grischuk, Adams, Morozevich, Leko, etc.) 

Update: In round 1, Bareev won on the Black side of the French against the third youngest GM in chess history: 13-year-old Indian GM Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa.


Links

Live Games with Commentary

There are several options for watching live games with GM commentary:

  • IMs Anna Rudolf & Lawrence Trent are the hosts on the official site and on the chess.com twitch feed. They're onsite, with video and player interviews.
  • The Chessbrahs do live commentary on their twitch stream; GM Aman Hambleton and Eric Kurtz hosted for round 1
  • GMs Peter Svidler & Jan Gustafsson do commentary on chess24, but only for premium members.

 

photo from official site: Wijk aan Zee on a rare non-rainy and relatively wind-free day.

 

 

Author: John Upper
Posted: January 12, 2019, 5:54 pm