Welcome To The Aurora Chess Club!

We are a family friendly chess club in Aurora, Ontario that meets on Monday nights from 6pm to 10:30pm. We offer CFC rated tournament games, as well as casual chess,  blitz nights, and simuls against titled players. Guests are always welcome so please drop by and join other chess enthusiasts in a friendly, supportive environment – all skill levels welcome. Please check our schedule, location, and membership sections for further information.

UPCOMING TOURNAMENTS

For details on the Aurora Fall Open and to register please click  HERE  .

Also, sign up now to join our next club CFC Rated Tournament

RESULTS       PAIRINGS

The Aurora Chess Club Fall 5-Weeker has now started with rounds being played on Sept 19, 26, Oct 17, 24, and Nov 7th.
To join the tournament, or if you need a bye for the next round please click the Contact Us page.  Time control will be 90 mins + a 3 second increment.

In order to make sure a smooth competition is held, and to make the event fair for the players as well as organizers, we would ask you to adhere to a few simple rules:

  • Any player who wishes to join the tournament after the start must notify us by 5pm the Friday before the next round.
  • Any player who wishes to request a BYE must notify us by 5pm the Friday before the round.
  • Players must be valid CFC members.
  • No-show games will be rated.
  • Should a player receive an automatic BYE for the round during pairing, the Arbiter will attempt to find that player a game for that evening that shall be played under tournament conditions.
  • Black starts White's clock at 6:45pm on the dot! You have 30 minutes grace after clocks start before you forfeit your game

Last Tournament Pairings, Results and Standings…

The Aurora Chess Club Fall 5 Weeker is underway.

Standings will be updated by Wednesday.  Pairings for the coming round will be published on Saturday.

Aurora Chess Club Fall 5 Weeker Results

TOP SECTION
Rank SNo. Name Rtg 1.Rd. 2.Rd. Pts BH.
1 3 Eric Ning 1614 9 b 1 6 w 1 2 2
2 4 Alan Li 1612 16 w 1 7 b 1 2
  16 Arhant Washimkar 1511 13 b 1 8 w 1 2
4 9 Chris Tapping 1488 - - ½ - - 1
5 2 William Hall 1616 - - ½ 12 b 1
6 12 Elena Yang 1414 14 w 1 1 b 0 1
  15 Dorian Kang 1929 11 w 1 2 w 0 1
8 8 Colin Ruan 1503 17 w 1 3 b 0 1 2
  10 Michael Jacobs 1476 1 w 0 17 b 1 1 2
10 6 Brian Osler 1559 12 w ½ 14 b ½ 1 1
  7 Dave Pearson 1545 7 b 0 16 - 1F 1 1
12 13 Zdravko Barbarich 1406 10 b ½ 5 w 0 ½
13 1 Grisha Crnilovic 1685 3 w 0 - - ½ ½
14 5 Doug Gillis 1596 6 b 0 10 w ½ ½ 2
  17 Jeffrey Renfei Zhao 1363 - - 0 - - ½ ½ 2
16 11 Eduardo Donan 1465 2 b 0 11 - 0F 0 3
17 14 Robert Jinyu Du 1322 8 b 0 9 w 0 0 2
U1300 SECTION
Rank SNo. Name Rtg 1.Rd. 2.Rd. Pts BH.
1 23 Paul Hoogendyke 0 22 b 1 9 - 1F 2 2
2 2 Alireza Khanahmad Doulabi 1255 18 w 1 16 b 1 2 2
  4 Amon Khakimov 1198 15 w 1 17 b 1 2 2
  5 Taylor Mackenzie Waite 1159 19 b 1 11 w 1 2 2
5 10 Jin Rong (winnie) Zhuang 1015 29 w 1 12 b 1 2 1
  20 Leo Zhuang 607 27 w 1 10 b 1 2 1
7 9 John Inglis 1024 28 w 1 13 b 1 2 ½
8 25 Jon Moscatel 0 31 b 1 - - ½
9 1 Peter Paras 1289 23 b 1 1 - 0F 1 3
  3 Karim Khakimov 1239 24 b 1 6 w 0 1 3
  28 Lihui Wang 0 20 w 1 4 b 0 1 3
  30 Ethan Zhang 0 21 w 1 5 w 0 1 3
13 29 William Wu 0 - - 1 7 w 0 1
14 34 Robert He 0 - - 0 30 w 1 1 2
15 11 Ram Ramsahai 993 3 b 0 33 w 1 1 2
  13 Blair Xing 925 33 b 1 2 w 0 1 2
  15 David Kapelnikov 916 34 b 1 3 w 0 1 2
  17 Brian Warburton 887 2 b 0 34 w 1 1 2
  19 Andrew Chen 799 4 w 0 27 b 1 1 2
20 6 M. Hassan Pishdad 1146 11 b 0 26 w 1 1
  18 Lou Mastrangelo 886 12 b 0 32 w 1 1
22 12 Yilin Liao 933 1 w 0 31 w 1 1
  16 Jerry Gerber 891 9 w 0 29 b 1 1
24 7 Kevin Kai En Wang 1062 10 w 0 28 b 1 1 1
25 32 Vivian Wu 0 - - 0 - - ½ ½ 2
26 22 Morris Kapelnikov 538 - - ½ 20 b 0 ½ 2
27 8 Alex Zhao 1062 6 b 0 19 w 0 0 3
  21 Simon Li 554 7 b 0 24 w 0 0 3
  26 Mathew Sanita 0 5 b 0 23 w 0 0 3
  33 Olivia Vanderlinden 0 - - 0 14 b 0 0 3
31 14 Zhixing (daniel) Wang 898 8 w 0 22 b 0 0
  31 Ryan Sun 415 - - 0 21 b 0 0
33 24 Daniel Kessler 0 16 w 0 15 b 0 0 2
  27 Arthur Wang 0 17 w 0 18 b 0 0 2

Aurora Chess Club Fall 5 Weeker Pairings Rd 2

TOP SECTION
Bo. Name Rtg Pts Res. Pts Name Rtg
1 Eric Ning 1614 1 1 - 0 1 Elena Yang 1414
2 Dorian Kang 1929 1 0 - 1 1 Alan Li 1612
3 Arhant Washimkar 1511 1 1 - 0 1 Colin Ruan 1503
4 Zdravko Barbarich 1406 ½ 0 - 1 ½ William Hall 1616
5 Doug Gillis 1596 0 ½ - ½ ½ Brian Osler 1559
6 Dave Pearson 1545 0 1F - 0F 0 Eduardo Donan 1465
7 Robert Jinyu Du 1322 0 0 - 1 0 Michael Jacobs 1476
  Chris Tapping 1488 ½ 1 - -   Bye 0
8 Grisha Crnilovic 1685 0 ½ - - 0 -  
9 Jeffrey Renfei Zhao 1363 0 ½ - - 0 -  
U1300 SECTION
Bo. Name Rtg Pts Res. Pts Name Rtg
1 Peter Paras 1289 1 0F - 1F 1 Paul Hoogendyke 0
2 Blair Xing 925 1 0 - 1 1 Alireza Khanahmad Doulabi 1255
3 Karim Khakimov 1239 1 0 - 1 1 Leo Zhuang 607
4 David Kapelnikov 916 1 0 - 1 1 Amon Khakimov 1198
5 Taylor Mackenzie Waite 1159 1 1 - 0 1 Lihui Wang 0
6 William Wu 0 1 0 - 1 1 John Inglis 1024
7 Ethan Zhang 0 1 0 - 1 1 Jin Rong (winnie) Zhuang 1015
8 M. Hassan Pishdad 1146 0 1 - 0 ½ Morris Kapelnikov 538
9 Simon Li 554 0 0 - 1 0 Kevin Kai En Wang 1062
10 Alex Zhao 1062 0 0 - 1 0 Andrew Chen 799
11 Ram Ramsahai 993 0 1 - 0 0 Daniel Kessler 0
12 Yilin Liao 933 0 1 - 0 0 Zhixing (daniel) Wang 898
13 Mathew Sanita 0 0 0 - 1 0 Jerry Gerber 891
14 Brian Warburton 887 0 1 - 0 0 Arthur Wang 0
15 Lou Mastrangelo 886 0 1 - 0 0 Ryan Sun 415
16 Robert He 0 0 1 - 0 0 Olivia Vanderlinden 0
17 Jon Moscatel 0 1 ½ - - 0 -  
18 Vivian Wu 0 0 ½ - - 0 -